Home | Welcome & Club Snapshot | Programme | Community Service | International | Archives & Site Map | Inner Wheel

The Rotary Wheel

The Rotary Club of
Cuckfield & Lindfield

Club Officials

President Jaime Wallden

Also on this page: Past Officers of the Club | Past Committee Chairmen | Other Past Officers | District Representatives | Awards Committee

Club Council: Officers

President

 

Jaime Wallden (Hassocks)E-mail

President-elect

Karen Looker (Uckfield)

Vice-President

Kirsty Perryman-Best (Haywards Heath)

Immediate Past President

George Ruse (Ardingly)

Secretary

Alec Landauer (Haywards Heath)

Treasurer

Geoff Dew (Haywards Heath)

¹ also Chairman Membership Services

Other Club Council Members

Chairman Community & Vocational Services

 

Judith Pratt (Lindfield)

Chairman Rotary Foundation

 

David Butcher (Burgess Hill)

Chairman Communication

 

David Wilson (Horsted Keynes)

Chairman Fund-raising

 

Trevor Clapp

Chairman International Service

 

Richard Toomer (Highbrook)

Chairman Membership

 

Kirsty Perryman-Best (Haywards Heath)

Youth Activities

 

Chris Jupp (Lindfield)

Other quite important people, but not so much

Accounts Examiner

 

Brian Hay (Newick)

Almoner

 

Jaime Wallden (Hassocks)

Archivist

 

David Wilson (Horsted Keynes)

Assistant Secretary

 

Bernard Jarvis (Haywards Heath)

Assistant Treasurer

 

Attendance Officer

 

David Brann (Haywards Heath)

Bulletin Editor

 

David Wilson (Horsted Keynes)

District Council Delegate

 

David Wilson (Cuckfield)

Members' Directory

 

David Wilson (Horsted Keynes)

Press Officer

 

David Wilson (Horsted Keynes)

Protection Officer

 

Chris Kinnear (Lindfield)

Sergeant-at-Arms

 

John Davey (Haywards Heath)

Shop Manager

 

Alec Landauer (Haywards Heath)

Speaker Secretary

 

Barry Reed (Horsted Keynes)

Sports Officer

 

Brian Hay (Newick)

Webmaster

 

Malcolm Wykes (Lindfield) E-mail

Back to the top

Past Officers & Committees

Year

President

Secretary

Treasurer

1984/85

John Craik¹

John Pegler¹

Ian Fairclough¹

1985/86

Bernard Jarvis

Alan Dearden¹

Keith Buckle

1986/87

Barry Wademan¹

Ken Walker¹

Keith Buckle

1987/88

Tom Upfill-Brown¹

Ken Walker¹

Keith Buckle

1988/89

Clifford Bedson²

Ian Hall¹

Keith Buckle

1989/90

John Gratwick

Norman England

Tony Wallis²

1990/91

Alan Forbes¹

Richard Hands²

Tony Wallis²

1991/92

Keith Buckle

David Brann

John Gratwick

1992/93

Norman England

David Brann

Brian Hay

1993/94

James Robb¹

David Brann

Brian Hay

1994/95

Malcolm Wykes

David Brann

Cameron Sharp¹

1995/96

Wally Corbett²

Derek Hopkins¹

Cameron Sharp¹

1996/97

Brian Hay

Malcolm Wykes

Geoffrey Dew

1997/98

David Brann

Malcolm Wykes

Geoffrey Dew

1998/99

Derek Hopkins¹

Chris Kinnear

Geoffrey Dew

1999/00

John Davey

Chris Kinnear

Geoffrey Dew

2000/01

Ken Walker¹

Paul Harris¹

Geoffrey Dew

2001/02

Cameron Sharp¹

Paul Harris¹

Geoffrey Dew

2002/03

Trevor Clapp

Paul Harris¹

Geoffrey Dew

2003/04

David Wilson (HK)

John Simpson¹

Peter Allen¹

2004/05

Ivan Grundon

John Simpson¹

Peter Allen¹

2005/06

Paul Harris¹

Trevor Clapp

Peter Allen¹

2006/07

Alex Mackenzie

Trevor Clapp

Peter Allen¹

2007/08

Richard Hands²

Alec Landauer

Alan Bray²

2008/09

Roger Sawyers

Alec Landauer

Alan Bray²

2009/10

Chris Bosker

Alec Landauer

Alan Bray²

2010/11

Mike Kirk

David Jenkins¹

Richard Hands²

2011/12

Geoff Dew

Bernard Jarvis

Richard Hands²

2012/13

Alan Bray²

Bernard Jarvis

Richard Hands²

2013/14

Barry Reed

Bernard Jarvis

Richard Hands²

2014/15

David Wilson (C)

Bernard Jarvis

Geoff Dew

2015/16

George Ruse

Alec Landauer

Geoff Dew

2016/07

Jaime Wallden

Alec Landauer

Geoff Dew

Year

President

Secretary

Treasurer

Back to the top

Committee Chairmen

 

Club/Membership

Community

International

Vocational

Fund Raising/Events

Rotary Foundation

1984/85 Barry Wademan¹ Brian Tester¹ Bob McDowell¹ John Jeffery¹   Bob McDowell¹
1985/86 Tom Upfill-Brown John Gratwick Clifford Bedson² John Vause¹   Clifford Bedson²
1986/87 Clifford Bedson² John Gratwick Brian Honess¹ Tim Blakey¹ Tom Upfill-Brown James Robb¹
1987/88 Alan Dearden¹ Norman England Brian Honess¹ Chris Kinnear Clifford Bedson² James Robb¹
1988/89 John Gratwick Norman England John Craik¹ David Wilson (HK) Alan Dearden John Goodrich¹
1989/90 Alan Forbes¹ James Robb¹ Bob Law¹ David Wilson (HK)   Chris Kinnear
1990/91 Norman England Michael Young¹ Brian Honess¹ Alan Woodhouse   Jim O'Dwyer¹
1991/92 James Robb¹ David Wilson (HK) John Goodrich¹ Wally Corbett² Brian Hay Clifford Bedson²
1992/93 Malcolm Wykes Richard Hands² Cameron Sharp¹ Geoffrey Sear¹ John Davey Barry Reed
1993/94 Wally Corbett² Alan Hancock John Davey Cameron Sharp¹   Barry Reed
1994/95 Brian Hay Alan Hancock Alec Landauer Peter Stevenson John Craik¹ Jon Martin¹
1995/96 David Brann Bob Law¹ Ivan Grundon Ken Walker¹ Keith Buckle Jon Martin¹
1996/97 Derek Hopkins¹ Alan Hancock Alan Forbes¹ Chris Kinnear Ivan Grundon David Wilson (C)
1997/98 John Davey Alan Hancock Ken Walker¹ Robert Cole¹ Chris Bosker David Wilson (C)
1998/99 Ken Walker¹ Alan Hancock Bob Law¹ Michael Young¹ Trevor Clapp Barry Reed
1999/00 Cameron Sharp¹ Jon Martin¹ Ivan Grundon Brian Hay   Barry Reed
2000/01 Trevor Clapp Jon Martin¹ Alan Dearden¹ Peter Negus¹   Ian Masters¹
2001/02 David Wilson (HK) Alan Hancock Alan Dearden¹ Note (3) Alex Mackenzie Bernard Jarvis
2002/03 Ivan Grundon Alan Hancock David Brann

Communications

John Sumpter Bernard Jarvis
2003/04 Paul Harris¹ Roger Sawyers Mike Kirk Malcolm Wykes (5) Alex Mackenzie Bernard Jarvis
2004/05 Alex Mackenzie Roger Sawyers John Sumpter David Wilson (HK) (5) Brian Davey¹ Richard Toomer
2005/06 Richard Hands² Roger Sawyers Mike Harper¹ David Wilson (HK) Brian Davey¹ John Davey
2006/07 Roger Sawyers Brian Davey¹ David Wilson (HK) David Jenkins¹ Alan Bray² Geoffrey Dew
2007/08 Chris Bosker Mike Kirk David Wilson (HK) David Jenkins¹ Barry Reed Alan Robinson
2008/09 Mike Kirk Peter Stevenson David Wilson (HK) Mike Harper¹ Simon Cartwright¹ David Butcher
2009/10 Brian Davey¹ Peter Allen Chris Kinnear Mike Harper¹ Geoffrey Dew David Butcher
2010/11 Geoff Dew Ray Major Chris Kinnear Chris Bosker Cameron Sharp¹
& John Sumpter
David Butcher
2011/12 Barry Reed Chris Kinnear David Wilson (HK) Chris Bosker Trevor Clapp David Butcher
2012/13 David Wilson (C) Chris Kinnear Chris Bosker David Wilson (HK) Alex Mackenzie David Butcher
2013/14 David Wilson (C) & Roger Sawyers Chris Kinnear Chris Bosker David Wilson (HK) Ray Major David Butcher
2014/15 Jaime Wallden Chris Kinnear Richard Toomer David Wilson (HK) Karen Looker David Butcher
2015/16 Jaime Wallden Roger Johnson Richard Toomer David Wilson (HK) David Butcher
2016/17 Kirsty Perryman-Best Judith Pratt Richard Toomer David Wilson (HK) Trevor Clapp David Butcher
 

Club/Membership

Community

International

Communications

Fund Raising/Events

Rotary Foundation

(1) No longer a member  (2) decd.
Note 3 — Committee merged with Community Service
Note 5 — Also Member of Club Council

Back to the top

Other Officers

 

Rotaract/Youth

Asst Secretary

Asst Treasurer

Public Relations

Speaker Secretary

Bulletin Editor

Members' Directory

Webmaster

1984/85   Richard Fry¹     Richard Fry¹ Barry Wademan¹  
1985/86   Richard Fry¹ Geoffrey Dew     Michael Young¹  
1986/87   Ian Hall¹ Geoffrey Dew     Alan Dearden  
1987/88   Ian Hall¹ Geoffrey Dew     Alan Dearden ¹(4)  
1988/89   James Robb¹ Geoffrey Dew Alan Woodhouse Brian Honess¹ Brian Honess¹  
1989/90   Richard Hands² Geoffrey Dew Alan Woodhouse Geoffrey Sear¹    
1990/91   David Brann Geoffrey Dew Alan Woodhouse Geoffrey Sear¹ Malcolm Wykes (5)  
1991/92   Alan Hancock Geoffrey Dew Norman England Alan Robinson    
1992/93   Alan Hancock Geoffrey Dew James Robb¹ Brian Honess¹    
1993/94   Alan Hancock Geoffrey Dew Malcolm Wykes Alec Landauer Derek Hopkins¹  
1994/95   Alan Hancock Geoffrey Dew Wally Corbett² Norman England Derek Hopkins¹  
1995/96 David Wilson (C) Alan Hancock Geoffrey Dew Brian Hay   Alan Woodhouse  
1996/97 Ian Masters¹ Alan Hancock Alec Landauer David Brann Derek Hopkins¹ Alan Woodhouse  
1997/98   Alan Hancock Alec Landauer Derek Hopkins¹ Ian Masters¹ Alec Landauer  
1998/99   Alan Hancock Alec Landauer John Davey Jon Martin¹ Alec Landauer  
1999/00   Alan Hancock Alec Landauer Wally Corbett² Peter Negus¹ Derek Hopkins¹  
2000/01 James Robb¹ Alan Hancock Alec Landauer David Brann Peter Stevenson Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes
2001/02 James Robb¹ Alan Hancock Alec Landauer John Davey Richard Hands² Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes
2002/03 James Robb¹ Alan Hancock Alec Landauer John Davey Mike Kirk Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes
2003/04 (now inc. Foundation) Alan Hancock Alec Landauer   David Butcher Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes (5)
2004/05 Chris Bosker Alan Hancock Ken Walker¹ David Wilson (HK) Trevor Clapp Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes (5)
2005/06 (now inc. Foundation) Alan Hancock Ken Walker¹ David Wilson (HK) David Jenkins¹ Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes
2006/07 John Simpson¹ Alec Landauer Ken Walker¹ David Jenkins¹ Peter Stevenson (5) Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes
2007/08 John Simpson¹ Peter Allen Cameron Sharp¹ David Jenkins¹ John Sumpter Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes
2008/09 Ivan Grundon Bill Cormie Cameron Sharp¹ John Davey Alex Mackenzie Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes
2009/10 Bill Cormie² David Jenkins¹ Cameron Sharp¹ Mike Harper¹ Alex Mackenzie Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes
2010/11 Bill Cormie² Bernard Jarvis Alan Bray² Chris Bosker Geoff Heath Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes
2011/12 Bill Cormie²   Alan Bray² Chris Bosker Ivan Grundon Derek Hopkins¹ Malcolm Wykes
2012/13 John Davey Alec Landauer Alan Bray² David Wilson (HK) Alec Landauer & Roger Sawyers Derek Hopkins¹ & David Wilson (HK) Malcolm Wykes
2013/14 Chris Jupp Alec Landauer Alan Bray² David Wilson (HK) Barry Reed, Alec Landauer & Ivan Grundon David Wilson (HK) David Wilson (HK) Malcolm Wykes
2014/15 Chris Jupp Alec Landauer Richard Hands² David Wilson (HK) Alec Landauer & Roger Sawyers David Wilson (HK) David Wilson (HK) Malcolm Wykes
2015/16 Chris Jupp Bernard Jarvis David Wilson (HK); Trevor Clapp Barry Reed David Wilson (HK) David Wilson (HK) Malcolm Wykes
2016/17 Chris Jupp David Wilson (HK) Alex Mackenzie David Wilson (HK) David Wilson (HK) Malcolm Wykes
 

Rotaract/Youth

Asst Secretary

Asst Treasurer

Public Relations

Speaker Secretary

Bulletin Editor

Members' Directory

Webmaster

(1) No longer a member  (2) decd.  (4) District 125 trophy winner for best club bulletin
Note 5 — Also Member of Club Council

Back to the top

More Club Officials

 

Attendance Officer

Auditor

Archivist

Protection Officer

Almoner

Club Shop

Sergeant at Arms

Sports Officer

1984/85 David Wilson (C)           Alan Robinson Paul Hammett¹
1985/86             Alan Robinson  
1986/87 John Marsland²           Alan Robinson  
1987/88 David Wilson (C)           Alan Robinson  
1988/89 Wally Corbett² Norman England         Alan Robinson Tim Blakey¹
1989/90 John Marsland²           Alan Robinson Brian Hay
1990/91 John Marsland² Ken Walker¹         Alan Robinson Brian Hay
1991/92 John Marsland² Ken Walker¹         Alan Robinson Peter Neate¹
1992/93 John Marsland² Bob Law¹         Alan Robinson Tim Blakey¹
1993/94 John Marsland² Bob Law¹         Alan Robinson Ian Masters¹
1994/95 John Marsland² Bob Law¹ Keith Buckle       Alan Robinson Jim O'Dwyer¹
1995/96 John Marsland² Norman England Malcolm Wykes       Keith Buckle Jim O'Dwyer¹
1996/97 John Marsland² Norman England Wally Corbett²     Ian Masters¹ Davey/England Geoffrey Sear¹
1997/98 John Marsland² Norman England Brian Hay     Trevor Clapp Paul Harris¹ John Gratwick
1998/99 John Marsland² Norman England David Brann     Paul Harris¹ Paul Harris¹ John Gratwick
1999/00 Malcolm Wykes Norman England Derek Hopkins     Paul Harris¹ Paul Harris¹ John Gratwick
2000/01 Malcolm Wykes John Gratwick John Davey     John Goodrich¹ Keith Buckle John Gratwick
2001/02 Malcolm Wykes John Gratwick Ken Walker¹     John Goodrich¹ David Butcher John Gratwick
2002/03 Malcolm Wykes John Gratwick Cameron Sharp¹     John Goodrich¹ Norman England John Gratwick
2003/04 David Brann John Gratwick Trevor Clapp Geoffrey Dew   Alan Woodhouse John Sumpter John Gratwick
2004/05 David Brann John Gratwick David Wilson (HK) Geoffrey Dew   Alan Woodhouse Cameron Sharp¹ Chris Kinnear
2005/06 David Wilson (Cuckfield) John Gratwick Ivan Grundon Geoffrey Dew James Robb¹ Alan Woodhouse Mike Kirk David Brann
2006/07 David Wilson (Cuckfield) John Gratwick Paul Harris¹ Chris Kinnear James Robb¹ Alan Woodhouse John Davey David Brann
2007/08 David Wilson (Cuckfield) John Gratwick Alex Mackenzie Chris Kinnear James Robb¹ Alan Woodhouse Brian Tester David Butcher
2008/09 David Wilson (Cuckfield) John Gratwick David Jenkins¹ Chris Kinnear James Robb¹ Alan Woodhouse Geoffrey Dew Brian Hay
2009/10 David Wilson (Cuckfield) John Gratwick David Jenkins¹ Chris Kinnear James Robb¹ Alan Woodhouse John Sumpter Brian Hay
2010/11 David Wilson (Cuckfield) Brian Hay   Chris Kinnear Gerald Milton Alan Woodhouse Norman England Brian Hay
2011/12 David Wilson (Cuckfield) Brian Hay   Chris Kinnear John Gratwick Alan Woodhouse Trevor Clapp Brian Hay
2012/13 David Brann Brian Hay   Chris Kinnear John Gratwick Bernard Jarvis Trevor Clapp Brian Hay
2013/14 David Brann Brian Hay David Wilson HK Chris Kinnear John Gratwick Bernard Jarvis Trevor Clapp Brian Hay
2014/15 David Brann Brian Hay David Wilson HK Chris Kinnear John Gratwick Bernard Jarvis John Davey Brian Hay
2015/16 David Brann Brian Hay David Wilson HK Chris Kinnear John Gratwick Alec Landauer John Davey Brian Hay
2016/17 David Brann   David Wilson HK Chris Kinnear Jaime Wallden Alec Landauer John Davey  
 

Attendance Officer

Auditor/Accounts Examiner

Archivist

Protection Officer

Almoner

Club Shop

Sergeant at Arms

Sports Officer

(1) No longer a member  (2) decd.

Back to the top

District 1250 Representatives

1984/85      
1985/86      
1986/87      
1987/88      
1988/89      
1989/90      
1990/91      
1991/92 Malcolm Wykes (5)    
1992/93 Ian Hall¹    
1993/94 Ian Hall¹    
1994/95 Clifford Bedson² Bernard Jarvis  
1995/96 Chris Kinnear Bernard Jarvis  
1996/97 Chris Kinnear Bernard Jarvis  
1997/98 Alec Landauer Bernard Jarvis  
1998/99 Alec Landauer Bernard Jarvis  
1999/00 Alec Landauer Bernard Jarvis  
2000/01 Alec Landauer Bernard Jarvis  
2001/02 Alec Landauer Bernard Jarvis  
2002/03 Ken Walker¹ Bernard Jarvis  
2003/04 Ken Walker¹ Bernard Jarvis  
2004/05 Ken Walker¹ Bernard Jarvis  
2005/06 Ken Walker¹ Bernard Jarvis  
2006/07 Ken Walker¹ Bernard Jarvis  
2007/08 Ken Walker¹ Bernard Jarvis  
2008/09 Paul Harris¹ Bernard Jarvis Roger Sawyers
2009/10 Richard Hands² Bernard Jarvis Chris Bosker
2010/11 Peter Allen¹ John Davey Mike Kirk
2011/12 Peter Allen¹ John Davey Alan Bray
2012/13 Peter Allen¹ John Davey Alan Bray
2013/14 Peter Allen¹ John Davey Barry Reed
2014/15 David Wilson (Cuckfield)
2015/16 George Ruse
2016/17 George Ruse David Wilson (Cuckfield) Richard Toomer
(1) No longer a member  (2) decd.
Note 5 — Also Member of Club Council

Back to the top

Awards Committee

2003/04 President David Wilson (HK), Past President Malcolm Wykes PHF, Ivan Grundon, Paul Harris¹
2004/05 President Ivan Grundon, Past President Malcolm Wykes PHF, Paul Harris¹, Alex Mackenzie
2005/06 President Paul Harris¹, Past President Malcolm Wykes PHF, Alex Mackenzie, Richard Hands²
2006/07 President Alex Mackenzie, Past President Malcolm Wykes PHF, Richard Hands², Roger Sawyers
2007/08 President Richard Hands², Past President David Wilson (HK) PHF, Past President Alex Mackenzie, Roger Sawyers
2008/09 President Roger Sawyers, Past Presidents Alex Mackenzie and Richard Hands², Chris Bosker
2015/16 President George Ruse, Past Presidents Malcolm Wykes PHF Geoff Dew PHF and David Wilson Cuckfield
2016/17 President Jaime Wallden, Past Presidents & PHFs John Davey, David Wilson (HK) and Malcolm Wykes
(1) No longer a member

Back to the top

Home | Welcome & Club Snapshot | Programme | Community Service | International | Archives & Site Map | Inner Wheel